top of page

PROGRAM OF THE CONFERENCES

November 28

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.  Registration of participants

17h00 – 17h30  Inauguration of the X Pedagogical Conference

17h30 – 19h00  Forum: Digital Inclusion in Learning

7:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.  Welcome cocktail

November 29

08h30 – 09h00   Registration of participants

09h00 – 10h00   Keynote 1: Dr. Marcelo Vera

Changing the ICT chip for inclusive education

USES

10h00 – 10h45   Presentation 1: Elizabeth Montenegro

Intelligent tutoring systems - Salesian Polytechnic University

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Coffee break

11h00 – 12h00   Keynote 2: Dr. Vania Ribas

New technologies as tools to promote accessibility and inclusion of people with disabilities

Brazil

12:00 – 12:45   Presentation 2: Lía Hermida

The EVALOE-SSD digital application as a training tool 

Miracle University - UNEMI

12h45 – 13h30   Lecture 3: E. Domínguez, W. Vilca, D. Amaya and F. Lima

Virtual simulation of experiments as a strategy for teaching physics – Universidad Central del Ecuador

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.   Recess

2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.   Presentation 4: Diego Larriva

Design of inclusive interfaces for deaf children - Universidad del Azuay

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.   Keynote 3: Dr. Ana Iglesias

APEINTA – Commitment to inclusive teaching: use of new technologies inside and outside the classroom

Spain

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.   Coffee Break

4:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.   Presentation 5: Annabel Sánchez, María C. Donadeo

Virtual reality for meaningful learning - Colegio SEK de Madrid

Spain

17h15 – 18h15   Keynote 4: Dr. Marina Callejas

Create communication opportunities at school through the app called ec+

Spain

18h15 – 19h00   Presentation 6: Vanessa Echeverría

Creation of artistic projects and creation of new technologies to facilitate the learning of the foreign language – University of the Arts

November 30

08h30 – 09:00    Registration of participants

09h00 – 10h00   Keynote 5: Dr. José Jesús Delgado Peña

Competency management and inclusion through the creation of digital resources

Spain

10h00 – 10h45   Presentation 7: Ana Pillon, Bianca Gomes, Vania Ribas

Usability of games for the elderly – Federal University of Santa Catarina - Brazil

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.   Coffee break

11h00 – 12h00   Keynote 6: Dr. Alex Slater

Use of a flipped classroom strategy and Gamification to improve programming learning in the Bio-informatics subject

Chile      _cc781905- 5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde-3194- bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b- 136bad5cf58d_ _cc7819 05-5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905- 5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde-3194- bb3b-136bad5cf58d_     _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b- 136bad5cf58d_ _cc781905-5cde-3194 -bb3b-136bad5cf58d_   _cc781905-5cde-3b_bb5cf-15-5cde-3b5cf-15-5cde-3b5cf

12:00 – 12:45   Presentation 8: Yoselyn González

Interactive reading at the Initial Level

Great House University

12h45 – 13h30   Presentation 9: Richarth Arcos

Preparation of a MOOC for the development of digital competence in mathematics teachers

Great House University

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.   Recess

2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.   Presentation 10: María Laura Macías Loor

Self-assessment to improve the descriptive writing process in Moodle.

Great House University

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.   Keynote 7: Dr. Jorge Maldonado

Learning Analytics in Education.

Learning Analytics Latin-American Community (LALA)

4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.   Coffee Break

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.   Keynote 8: Luis Hernández

Video games: the cultural and pedagogical tool for the development of 21st century skills in the curriculum.

Mexico

17h30 – 18h15   Presentation 11: Jorge Albuja, Francisco Revuelta and Nhora Benítez

The use of technological tools in students' free time

Technical University of the North, Ibarra – University of Extremadura

18h15 - 19h00   Presentation 12: Freddy Carvajal

Verbs with Mr. Freddy

Great House University

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.   Closing

bottom of page